CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K89111

Ms. Nancy Devries
Senior Supervisor
Spinrite, Inc.
Box 40
Listowel, Ontario
Canada N4W 3H3

RE: The tariff classification of chenille yarn from China.

Dear Ms. Devries:

In your letter dated Sept. 6, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted a ball of Bernat Bling Bling, Product number 161065. It is a 100% nylon knit yarn manufactured in China on a crocheting machine, leaving fibers protruding, creating a chenille effect. Every inch or so, small tufts of filaments are inserted in the knitting loops, creating a puff effect. In addition, short lengths of narrow textile strip are inserted throughout to create a glitter effect. The applicable subheading for this product will be 5606.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chenille yarn. The general rate of duty will be eight percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division